Desert Hours

Transit deserts open and close through the day. In Mercer County, New Jersey, 6,388 car-free households are out of walking reach of scheduled service at 8 AM. By 3 AM it is 14,095.

8 AM
6,388 car-free households out of reach
5 AMNoon6 PMMidnight4 AM
10-minute walk to service Tract households out of reach: 0% to 100%

The same place at different hours

Trenton Tract 1 has about 445 car-free households out of 1,332 (margin ±227). At 8 AM, 73% of its housing is within a 10-minute walk of a running service. At 11 PM it is 0%. Capital Health Regional Medical Center is an 11-minute drive from the tract. Leaving at 8 AM by transit takes 52 minutes. Leaving at 2 AM takes 3 hours 29 minutes, because the first practical trip sets out at 4:40 AM.

Car-free households out of reach, by municipality

MunicipalityCar-free households8 AM11 PM3 AM
Trenton city8,5548781,9306,833
Hamilton township2,6321,8271,9852,368
Princeton1,1086578171,108
Ewing township892537738892
East Windsor township821806821806
Lawrence township781551596781
West Windsor township769698765769
Robbinsville township212116132211
Hopewell township144144144144
Hightstown borough126107126107
Pennington borough47374747
Hopewell borough28282828
County16,1146,3888,12914,095

County reach through the day

Hour by hour
HourOut of reachShareScheduled departures
5 AM6,85142.5%1,003
6 AM6,53440.5%1,902
7 AM6,48540.2%2,001
8 AM6,38839.6%1,947
9 AM6,46940.1%1,886
10 AM6,42639.9%1,781
11 AM6,43239.9%1,751
Noon6,42239.9%1,794
1 PM6,42239.9%1,746
2 PM6,43239.9%1,848
3 PM6,42139.8%1,888
4 PM6,40839.8%1,966
5 PM6,38939.6%2,054
6 PM6,33839.3%1,944
7 PM6,40039.7%1,712
8 PM6,48640.3%1,254
9 PM6,60641.0%1,034
10 PM6,63541.2%982
11 PM8,12950.4%617
Midnight9,90461.5%396
1 AM10,96868.1%176
2 AM13,95186.6%47
3 AM14,09587.5%68
4 AM13,19581.9%107

The data

How it is mapped, and why Amazon Location

What to keep in mind

Independent project, not affiliated with or endorsed by NJ TRANSIT. Built for the AWS Builder Center Weekend Challenge: Map It.